casting manhole covers - Artist Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of Old 03-04-2011, 09:25 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Chiang Mai, Thailand
Posts: 1
Question casting manhole covers

Hi, my name is Ferg, from Ireland but living in Thailand, and I'm a complete rookie in the art world. I've been working as an architect for the last 15 years or so and now I'm trying to break out and do something more creative.
I was wondering if anyone could help me with a little art project I had in mind. I want to make plaster casts of some small manhole covers. I want to make them in plaster, so the first step is to take molds of the steel manhole covers out in the street, pavement whereever. the ideal material for this is a quick drying liquid (for working in the public street) which sets in minutes into a flexible rubbery mould( so the mould can be peeled off without tearing). normally its used for making dental moulds, but would be very expensive in this application. so I'm looking for an alternative, some kind of homemade paste? playdough? i tried acrylic latex sealer but it was far too sticky and slow drying.
any suggestions appreciated......thanks
Ferg
Feargal Doyle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of Old 03-04-2011, 04:11 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 464
I know Sculpey makes a flexible clay mold, although if I remember correctly it needs to be oven-baked. I used it once several years ago. It would probably take quite a bit for a manhole cover, but I think it was reasonably priced.

"Art, like morality, consists in drawing the line somewhere." - Gilbert K. Chesterton
PencilMeIn is offline  
post #3 of Old 05-03-2011, 11:44 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1
If the relief is not to deep, you could use an oil based clay with a cheese cloth or burlap layer.

First dust the manhole with baby powder (or other fine powder) as a release agent. Then press the clay into the relief, next press the fabric into the clay. Smooth the clay that comes through the fabric, and add more clay. If you are careful, the clay will peel away without too much distortion. I have used this method to get shallow carving details from furniture.
twoartistic is offline  
 
post #4 of Old 03-21-2012, 10:54 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 16
Silicon would make a good mold that will have a rubbery and pliable texture it can also be cleaned and reused over and over again. The only downside is that it may be more costly approach for this project and I am not sure if it will require a catalyst to hold it together.
Tighfield65 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Artist Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome