Casting hollow high temp sculpture. - Artist Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of Old 01-15-2020, 02:09 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1
Casting hollow high temp sculpture.

Is it possible to slush cast in refractory cement or other high temp concrete or plaster medium? I need to find a concrete, cement, or plaster that can withstand direct flame. But, it also has to allow for slush casting into a silicone mold so that the product is hollow and doesn't weigh 10lbs 😕
Jonathan Snow is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Artist Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome